No. 11 Bloomington South used the familiar surroundings of the Indiana University track & field facilities to upset fifth-ranked Lawrence Central and No. 6 Pike in boys action May 1 at the Conference Indiana Tournament that featured five ranked schools.
Senior Joe Holahan’s meet-record 1:55.67 in the 800-meter run was one reason the Panthers (114 points) – despite just three first-place finishes – were able to overcome Lawrence Central (107) and defending champion Pike (104) for the crown. Columbus North (67) eked past No. 15 Southport (66) by a point for fourth, with No. 19 Franklin Central shockingly finishing eight.
Pike junior Darnell Harris was the meet’s double winner, taking the 100-meter dash in :10.86 and the 200 in :21.88. Meanwhile, Lawrence Central boasted the meet’s other two new records as senior Geoff Davis broke his year-old mark in the high jump with a 6-08.75 and classmate Zach Saunders recorded a 15-01.00 in the pole vault.
Team scores
1. #11 Bloomington South 114
2. #5 Lawrence Central 107
3. #6 Pike 104
4. Columbus North 67
5. #15 Southport 66
6. Bloomington North 62
7. Perry Meridian 54
8. #19 Franklin Central 49
The individual results:
Event 2 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
Conference: ! 7:56.30 1999 , Bloomington South (J. Davis, J. Dorais, E. Morgan, M. Pemberton)
1 Bloomington South ‘A’ 8:06.58
1) Viduarri, Lalo 9 2) Chen, Justin 11
3) Holahan, Joe 12 4) Gornall, Jordan 10
2 Pike ‘A’ 8:12.09
1) Jordan, Michael 12 2) Derrick, Robinson 12
3) Hooks, Malclom 12 4) Jordan, Craig 12
3 Lawrence Central ‘A’ 8:16.56
1) Claflin, Connor 10 2) Turner, Matt 12
3) Perkins, Ron 11 4) Marshall, Taylor 12
4 Columbus North ‘A’ 8:18.75
1) Beiriger, Andrew 10 2) Ocasio, Gabe 10
3) Gates, Zach 12 4) Kelsey, Chris 9
5 Franklin Central ‘A’ 8:27.99
1) Minnis, Matt 12 2) Whyde, Michael 11
3) Jenkins, Zach 12 4) Lasiter, Scott 12
6 Southport ‘A’ 8:29.32
1) Oliver, Wes 10 2) Gearhart, Michael 12
3) Prather, Matt 10 4) Thompson, Jack 10
7 Perry Meridian ‘A’ 8:38.07
1) Williams, Alex 10 2) Clark, Brian 10
3) Swem, Daniel 9 4) Reynolds, Zach 10
8 Bloomington North ‘A’ 8:53.81
1) Zerfas, Stephen 11 2) Sparks, Jay 12
3) Dybvig, Eric 12 4) Vickers, Kevin 12
Event 4 Boys 100 Meter Dash
Conference: ! 10.58 2005 Will Glover, Lawrence Central
Finals
1 Harris, Darnell 11 Pike 10.86
2 Morris, Earnie 12 Blgtn South 10.88
3 Dunn, Slyvester 12 Pike 11.11
4 Scott, Anton 12 Franklin C 11.20
5 Hill, Darvon 10 Blgtn North 11.28
6 Cameron, Turner 09 Southport 11.34
7 Shelman, Anthony 9 Lawrence C 11.35
8 Harmon, Jase 11 Columbus N 11.47
Preliminaries
9 Mason, Tyler 11 Lawrence C
10 Hogue, Jordan 11 Blgtn South
11 Person, Paul 11 Perry Mrdn
12 Brueggemann, Thomas 11 Columbus N
13 Turner, Nick 12 Southport
14 Johnson, Michael 12 Franklin C
15 Journey, Gil 9 Perry Mrdn
16 Richardson, Luke 12 Blgtn North
Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Conference: ! 14.55 2001 Brian Hulse, Lawrence Central
Finals
1 Wood, Tajuan 12 Southport 14.63
2 Tuttle, Max 11 Blgtn North 14.66
3 Byrd, Kenyun 11 Blgtn North 14.78
4 Austin, Fred 12 Southport 14.99
5 Hunter, Marquis 12 Pike 15.00
6 Covington, Brad 12 Pike 15.28
7 Powell, Glen 10 Lawrence C 15.65
8 Galoozis, Caleb 11 Blgtn South 15.81
Preliminaries
9 Newson, Will 10 Blgtn South
10 Tuzzio, Rob 11 Franklin C
11 Booker, Michael 12 Perry Mrdn
12 Tompkins, Lee 11 Columbus N
13 Gates, Javonte 10 Lawrence C
14 Jones, Dee 12 Columbus N
15 Gulley, Brandon 10 Perry Mrdn
Event 8 Boys 200 Meter Dash
Conference: ! 21.63 2005 Will Glover, Lawrence Central
Finals
1 Harris, Darnell 11 Pike 21.88
2 Morris, Earnie 12 Blgtn South 22.28
3 Dunn, Sylvester 12 Pike 22.67
4 Scott, Anton 12 Franklin C 22.70
5 Hill, Darvon 10 Blgtn North 22.96
6 Person, Paul 11 Perry Mrdn 23.15
7 Anderson, Dylan 10 Blgtn North 23.19
8 Turner, Cameron 09 Southport 23.90
Preliminaries
9 Kruse, Nick 11 Columbus N
10 Brueggemann, Thomas 11 Columbus N
11 Gardner, Marcellian 9 Lawrence C
12 Ashibuogwu, Manny 10 Franklin C
13 Roundtree, Isaiah 11 Lawrence C
14 Harris, Idris 11 Blgtn South
Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
Conference: ! 4:12.86 2004 Christian Wagner, Columbus North
1 Crist, Jason 09 Franklin C 4:28.07
2 Young, Lance 11 Perry Mrdn 4:30.93
3 Hofmeister, Tim 10 Columbus N 4:35.83
4 Gates, Zach 12 Columbus N 4:36.08
5 Spears, Ryan 11 Perry Mrdn 4:36.21
6 Blaase, Doug 10 Lawrence C 4:38.90
7 Dennis, Tyler 12 Pike 4:39.31
8 Condon, Jay 10 Pike 4:41.27
9 Staton, Michael Blgtn South 4:41.37
10 Periera, Ross 9 Lawrence C 4:41.46
11 Bristol, Alex 11 Blgtn South 4:45.22
12 Nanavaty, Aaron 09 Franklin C 4:47.30
13 Morris, Daniel 12 Southport 4:54.67
14 Carter, Patrick 11 Blgtn North 4:57.51
15 Hosler, Steven 11 Blgtn North 5:02.28
16 Leslie, Clayton Southport 5:08.97
Event 12 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
Conference: ! 41.95 2008 , Pike (S. Keglar, K Harding, K Peoples, D. Harris)
1 Pike ‘A’ 42.81
1) Dunn, Sylvester 12 2) Harmon, Jeffery 11
3) Hunter, Marquis 12 4) Harris, Darnell 11
2 Southport ‘A’ 43.71
1) Wood, Tajuan 12 2) Turner, Cameron 09
3) Bayless, Jimmy 10 4) Gilliam, Joe 11
3 Columbus North ‘A’ 43.73
1) Kruse, Nick 11 2) Brueggemann, Thomas 11
3) Hooker, Michael 12 4) Harmon, Jase 11
4 Perry Meridian ‘A’ 43.91
1) Espinoxa, Javier 12 2) Fleet, Jacob 9
3) Journey, Gill 9 4) Person, Paul 11
5 Franklin Central ‘A’ 44.01
1) Johnson, Michael 12 2) Ashibuogwu, Manny 10
3) Riley, Jason 10 4) Scott, Anton 12
6 Bloomington South ‘A’ 44.20
1) Hogue, Jordan 11 2) Morris, Earnie 12
3) Volz, Drew 10 4) Stephens, DJ 12
7 Bloomington North ‘A’ 44.30
1) Anderson, Dylan 10 2) Tuttle, Max 11
3) Richardson, Luke 12 4) Hill, Darvon 10
— Lawrence Central ‘A’ DNF
1) Shelman, Anthony 9 2) Pervine, Jordan 12
3) Gardner, Marcellian 9 4) Mason, Tyler 11
Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash
Conference: ! 48.34 2008 Josh Lee, Pike
1 Steele, Michael 10 Lawrence C 50.75 2
2 Watson, Gabe 12 Columbus N 51.69 2
3 Benjamin, G 11 Pike 51.76 2
4 Nowlin, Lance 12 Lawrence C 52.20 2
5 Gommel, Dylan 11 Columbus N 52.38 2
6 Wilson, Dominique 11 Pike 53.87 2
7 Viduarri, Lalo 9 Blgtn South 53.91 1
8 Pirtle, Darren 12 Franklin C 54.30 1
9 Lewis, Keith 12 Blgtn North 54.38 1
10 Bullard, Austin 12 Southport 54.60 1
11 Howard, John 09 Franklin C 54.62 2
12 White, Blake 11 Blgtn North 55.24 1
13 Mirer, Austin 10 Blgtn South 55.57 1
14 Peoples, Terrance 10 Southport 57.81 1
Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Conference: ! 39.20 2002 Dan Asher, Southport
1 Byrd, Kenyun 11 Blgtn North 41.42 2
2 Hooks, Malclom 12 Pike 41.59 2
3 Austin, Fred 12 Southport 41.71 1
4 Bayless, Jimmy 10 Southport 41.89 2
5 Hinton, Josh 12 Franklin C 42.02 1
6 Tuttle, Max 11 Blgtn North 42.09 2
7 Booker, Michael 12 Perry Mrdn 42.13 1
8 Tompkins, Lee 11 Columbus N 42.18 1
9 Jones, Dee 12 Columbus N 42.37 2
10 Galoozis, Caleb 11 Blgtn South 42.47 2
11 Covington, Brad 12 Pike 42.81 2
12 Gates, Javonte 10 Lawrence C 43.96 2
13 Bower, Michael 9 Blgtn South 44.24 1
14 Powell, Glen 10 Lawrence C 44.68 1
15 Gulley, Brandon 10 Perry Mrdn 45.74 1
Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run
Conference: ! 1:56.44 2001 Aaron Fisher, Franklin Central
1 Holahan, Joe 12 Blgtn South 1:55.67!
2 Gornall, Jordan 10 Blgtn South 2:00.20
3 Marshall, Taylor 12 Lawrence C 2:00.35
4 Robinson, Derrick 12 Pike 2:02.35
5 Gearhart, Michael 12 Southport 2:02.76
6 Williams, Alex 10 Perry Mrdn 2:03.22
7 Turner, Matt 12 Lawrence C 2:03.63
8 Crist, Jason 09 Franklin C 2:03.70
9 Wilson, Devon 9 Pike 2:04.72
10 Vickers, Kevin 12 Blgtn North 2:05.62
11 Hofmeister, Tim 10 Columbus N 2:05.93
12 Whyde, Michael 11 Franklin C 2:06.99
13 Zerfas, Stephen 11 Blgtn North 2:07.09
14 Thompson, Jack 10 Southport 2:07.42
15 Kelsey, Chris 9 Columbus N 2:07.83
Event 20 Boys 3200 Meter Run
Conference: ! 9:01.91 2003 Christian Wagner, Columbus North
1 Buzzelli, Andrew 12 Blgtn North 9:28.70
2 Chen, Justin 11 Blgtn South 9:35.51
3 Jordan, Michael 12 Pike 9:38.45
4 Ocasio, Gabe 10 Columbus N 9:39.79
5 Jenkins, Zach 12 Franklin C 9:52.09
6 Scruton, Evan 11 Columbus N 9:59.96
7 Claflin, Connor 10 Lawrence C 10:01.29
8 Smith, Carl 9 Blgtn South 10:08.05
9 Mosier, Tim 11 Southport 10:12.05
10 Sparks, Jeff 10 Blgtn North 10:25.35
11 Eakle, Steven Perry Mrdn 10:25.54
12 Cheatham, Nathan 11 Pike 10:26.09
13 Hetrick, Nate 11 Lawrence C 10:29.53
14 Shaw, Matt 09 Franklin C 10:32.03
15 Casey, Kameron 10 Perry Mrdn 10:33.25
16 Morris, Daniel 12 Southport 10:53.09
Event 22 Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
Conference: ! 3:21.88 2008 , Pike (C. Krupa, K. Abel, L. Smith, J. Lee)
1 Lawrence Central ‘A’ 3:26.67
1) Steele, Michael 10 2) Marshall, Taylor 12
3) Santos, Franciel 12 4) Nowlin, Lance 12
2 Pike ‘A’ 3:26.71
1) Benjamin, G 11 2) Hooks, Malclom 12
3) Wilson, Dominique 11 4) Robinson, Derrick 12
3 Bloomington North ‘A’ 3:28.79
1) Lewis, Keith 12 2) Hill, Darvon 10
3) Anderson, Dylan 10 4) Tuttle, Max 11
4 Perry Meridian ‘A’ 3:33.81
1) Booker, Michael 12 2) Williams, Alex 10
3) Person, Paul 11 4) Ramey, Marcus 12
5 Bloomington South ‘A’ 3:33.81
1) Viduarri, Lalo 9 2) Galoozis, Caleb 11
3) Gornall, Jordan 10 4) Holahan, Joe 12
6 Franklin Central ‘A’ 3:35.54
1) Ashibuogwu, Manny 10 2) Johnson, Michael 12
3) Elbert, Griffin 09 4) Bowell, Blake 12
7 Columbus North ‘A’ 3:37.38
1) Hooker, Michael 12 2) Watson, Gabe 12
3) Jones, Dee 12 4) Gommel, Dylan 11
8 Southport ‘A’ 3:42.93
1) Bullard, Austin 12 2) Prather, Matt 10
3) Austin, Fred 12 4) Bayless, Jimmy 10
Event 24 Boys High Jump
Conference: ! 6-08.50 2008 Geoff Davis, Lawrence Central
1 Davis, Geoff 12 Lawrence C 6-08.75!
2 Anderson, Andrew 10 Lawrence C 6-04.00
3 Blackshear, Amir 11 Perry Mrdn 6-02.00
4 Stott, Matt 10 Columbus N 5-10.00
5 Volz, Drew 10 Blgtn South 5-10.00
6 Walker, Julian 12 Southport 5-08.00
6 Jackson, Ian 12 Perry Mrdn 5-08.00
8 McIntyre, Mitch 11 Columbus N 5-08.00
8 Prather, Matt 10 Southport 5-08.00
10 Sonnefeld, Carl 9 Blgtn North 5-06.00
11 Baldwin, Jamil 11 Pike 5-06.00
— Payton, Curtis 12 Blgtn South NH
— James, Allen 11 Pike NH
— Higdon, Brian 12 Franklin C NH
— Anthis, Cody 11 Blgtn North NH
Event 26 Boys Discus Throw
Conference: ! 198-01 1998 Tyler Garrett, Southport
1 Pervine, Ryan 12 Lawrence C 165-04.50
2 Stancombe, Ben 12 Blgtn South 164-08
3 Hull, Gabe 10 Blgtn South 158-06.50
4 Krempel, Matt 12 Columbus N 146-03.50
5 Newman, Mitchell 11 Lawrence C 141-02.50
6 Baye, Mitchell 12 Blgtn North 141-01.50
7 Dean, Eric 10 Southport 127-08
8 Watson, Gabe 12 Columbus N 122-03
9 Phillips, Grady 12 Franklin C 121-11
10 Crohn, Justin 9 Blgtn North 116-02.50
11 Hodge, Mike 12 Pike 116-02
12 Clements, Brent 12 Perry Mrdn 112-10
13 Netherton, Austin 10 Franklin C 112-03
14 Cary, Jon 11 Southport 109-11
15 Rohl, Corey 12 Perry Mrdn 106-08
16 Reed, Jonathan 10 Pike 87-08
Event 28 Boys Shot Put
Conference: ! 62-02 1998 Tyler Garrett, Southport
1 Stancombe, Ben 12 Blgtn South 57-11.00
2 Turner, Brandon 12 Lawrence C 50-02.50
3 Krempel, Matt 12 Columbus N 50-00.25
4 Ballard, Coleman 12 Blgtn South 49-06.25
5 Hodge, Mike 12 Pike 47-00.00
6 Lovejoy, TJ 11 Perry Mrdn 46-10.25
7 Trabue, Nick 12 Lawrence C 46-07.00
8 Sommers, Paul 11 Southport 45-00.25
9 Cureton, Andre 12 Pike 43-10.00
10 Gardner, Sam 12 Columbus N 41-08.50
11 Tudor, Andre 11 Southport 41-07.50
12 Phillips, Grady 12 Franklin C 40-10.50
13 Stumpf, Kevin 11 Perry Mrdn 40-01.50
14 Brown, Jordan 11 Franklin C 39-10.50
15 Crohn, Justin 9 Blgtn North 39-04.00
— Baye, Mitchell 12 Blgtn North DNF
Event 30 Boys Long Jump
Conference: ! 23-04 2004 Donald Washington, Franklin Central
1 Jackson, Ian 12 Perry Mrdn 21-11.00
2 Morris, Earnie 12 Blgtn South 21-10.00
3 Walker, Julian 12 Southport 21-01.00
4 Langham, Markel 11 Lawrence C 20-01.50
5 Wilson, Dominique 11 Pike 19-11.50
6 Douglas, Chae 10 Columbus N 19-11.50
7 Hibbitt, Josh 12 Lawrence C 19-10.00
8 Harris, Idris 11 Blgtn South 19-09.50
9 Anderson, Dylan 10 Blgtn North 19-09.50
10 Turner, Cameron 09 Southport 19-01.00
11 Lewis, Keith 12 Blgtn North 18-10.50
12 Covington, Brad 12 Pike 18-07.00
12 Riley, Jason 10 Franklin C 18-07.00
12 Williams, Alex 10 Perry Mrdn 18-07.00
15 Shillings, Chris 10 Columbus N 18-03.00
16 Goodlow, John 10 Franklin C 17-02.50
Event 32 Boys Pole Vault
Conference: ! 15-00 2006 Dane Fox, Bloomington North
1 Saunders, Zach 12 Lawrence C 15-01.00!
2 Young, Trevor 11 Southport 14-00.00
3 Knox, Matt 12 Franklin C 13-06.00
4 Volz, Drew 10 Blgtn South 13-06.00
5 Quigley, Tim 12 Blgtn South 12-06.00
6 Nicola, Evan 12 Blgtn North 11-00.00
7 Taylor, Austin 10 Franklin C 10-06.00
8 Cheek, Jordan 11 Perry Mrdn 10-00.00
8 Ayres, Chase 11 Columbus N 10-00.00
— Sullivan, Caleb 12 Pike NH
— East, Jordan 11 Southport NH
— Harmon, Jase 11 Columbus N NH
— Davidson, Jon 10 Perry Mrdn NH
— Votaw, Anthony 10 Pike NH